WELCOME

Wide Bay Capricorn Branch of Surf Life Saving Queensland has been operating since 1953 under the banner of South Barrier Branch.

       

 

In 2002, South Barrier Branch changed its name to Wide Bay Capricorn Branch, and is governing body of the 8 voluntary surf life saving clubs that extended from Yeppoon in the North, to Hervey Bay in the South.

The Wide Bay Capricorn Branch provides a range of surf life saving advisory, operational and administrative functions to its affiliation clubs, local government, emergency services and the community.

Only swim between the Red and Yellow flags
Don’t forget to Slip! Slop! Slap!

Congratulation to 2015-16_WBCB_Annual_Dinner_and_Presentation winners

_______________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Congratulation to all 2014-15 Branch Awards Winners

Summary of 2014-15 Annual Dinner Presentation 

CONGRATULATION TO ROBYN GROOM (MOORE PARK SLSC)

WINNER OF 2013-14 SLSQ ROOKIE OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

Congratulaton to all 2013-14 WBC Branch Awards Winners

Summary of 2013-14 WBC Branch Annual Dinner and Presentation

Good Luck to All Wide Bay Capricorn Branch competitors 

Congratulations to Lynne Messer (Moore Park SLSC)

- winner of 2012-13 SLSQ Assessor of the Year and SLSQ Trainer of the Year 

Superb Effort!

 ----------------------------

Congratulations to all, for fantastic results at 2013 Australian Pool Rescue Championship

 7 gold medals came back to Wide Bay thanks to the following:

1.  Matthew Davis (Moore Park SLSC), 5 golds and 5 Australian records in

- Men 15-16 200m Super Lifesaver

- Male 15-16 50m Manikin Carry

-Men 15-16 100m Manikin Tow w/fins

- Men 15-16 100m Manikin Carry w/fins

-Men 15-16 100m Rescue Medley

2.  Jeremy Rethamel ( Bundaberg SLSC), gold in                                   

- Men 17-18 200m Super Lifesaver

3.  Craig Holden (Elliott Heads SLSC), gold in                                        

-30-34 50m Manikin Carry

------------------------------------------------------------------------- 

 

Congratulations

2013 WBCB Annual Dinner & Presentations

 

  

Australian Champions

U17 Patrol Team - Hayley Bowman, Abby Dunkley, Emma Finnis, Scott Heaton (Bundaberg SLSC)

U17 Male Rescue Tube - Matthew Davis (Moore Park SLSC)

50-54 years Male 2k beach run - Peter O'shaughnessy (Yeppoon SLSC)

55-59 Male Beach Flag - William Robertson (Yeppoon SLSC)

&

Tannum Sands U19 Men Surf Boat Team (Steele Davis, Reed Bligh, Isaiah McGarrow, Jacob Manitzky and Sweep-Tony Davis) and

Tannum U23 Women Surf Boat Team (Elspeth Thorpe, Rachel Withoos, Nikki Cooke, Renae Withoos and Sweep-Tony Davis) for selection in

Qld Cylone State Team and winning their individual events.  U23 Women team also won the Australian Open ASRL event.

And Queensland won the Interstate Championships first time in 7 years!

 

Well Done!!